Blacklane Privacy Notice for Applicants

This privacy notice explains how your personal data will be collected, processed, and stored during the application process for employment at BLACKLANE. Please read this notice carefully.

  • Controller Information: BLACKLANE GmbH ("Controller")
  • Address: Feurigstr. 59, 10827 Berlin, Germany
  • Contact: people@blacklane.com.

Purpose and Legal Basis:

Your personal data is being collected for the purpose of evaluating your candidacy for employment at BLACKLANE. The legal basis for processing your data is the necessity for the establishment of the employment relationship, as specified in Section 26(1) of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal Data Collected:

During the application process, we will collect and process the following personal data:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Application documents (e.g., letter of application, CV, references, certificates, etc.)
  • Additional information relevant to the position applied for (as required)
  • Voluntarily provided personal data

Data Processing:

Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Managing the recruitment and hiring process
  • Conducting interviews and tests
  • Evaluating and assessing applicant qualifications
  • Internal communication and decision-making regarding your application

Data Sharing:

Your personal data may be shared with internal departments and specialist departments responsible for the specific application procedure. Additionally, we engage third-party service providers, such as cloud services or recruitment software, to assist in managing the recruitment and hiring process.

Data Transfers:

In some cases, your personal data may be transferred to third-party service providers located outside the European Union or the country where you are located. We ensure that such transfers are made in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including the use of appropriate safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses.

Data Retention:

Your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to evaluate your application for employment. In general, if your application is unsuccessful, your data will be deleted six months after the completion of the application process. However, if legal provisions require further storage or if you expressly consent to longer storage, we may retain your data accordingly.

Data Subject Rights:

Under applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access: You can request access to your personal data.
  • Right to rectification: You can request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Right to erasure: You can request the deletion of your personal data, subject to legal retention requirements.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You can request the restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability: You can request the transfer of your personal data to another controller.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Contact Information:

If you have any questions, wish to exercise your rights, or need further information regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@blacklane.com.

By submitting your application, you acknowledge and agree to the collection, processing, and storage of your personal data as described in this privacy notice.